#BuildWithAI Announces Winners

I’ll keep this one short as we have done a specific writeup about this event. If you hasn’t seen it – check out this previous article #BuildWithAI – A Hackathon Experience. The winners have been announced and published … Here’s a quick summary of who won what.

The categories were:

buildwithai-challenges

In addition – there was a global showcase category for products and entrants that were built prior to the event as “showcases”.

Congratulations to everyone here:

For the Predictive Algorithm Challenge:

First Place – T-Cube
Second Place – Make Unicorns Great Again
Third Place – Team Monks
Fourth Place – Prediction Ctrl

For the NLP Challenge:

First Place – Infodemic Warriors
Second Place – Cognitive Camp
Third Place – Team Binary
Fourth Place – Hacker-life

For the Visualisation Challenge which we sponsored:

First Place – Team Maverick
Second Place – Team SaferWherever
Third Place – EmergeX
Fourth Place – Team Explorer

For the Global Showcase:

First Place – AI assisted social distancing monitoring
Second Place – COVID Doctor
Third Place – A.Eye-Vision

Check out the ceremony as well as the winners and the other top entrants in this playlist.

Author: Jason Lowe

Also known as: JLo, JSON I am passionate about how organisations adopt IT quickly and sustainably to achieve a specific and measurable outcome. This thinking is supported through lean IT practices in operational support and project delivery, and adopting these practices with Oracle technologies by creating sustainable platforms. I'm also interested different perspectives and drivers - from enterprise to start-ups, academia to commercial to public sector, cost-sensitive (risk) to value-driven (reward) - all of which influences decisions that organisations make. I have a passion for community and have been called "a connector" - meeting new people that are trying to solve valuable and hard problems and connecting them with others that can validate and help realise their full potential. I support different organisations like TADHack and Hacking Health as a global organiser and is a persistent blogger on medium.com and redthunder.blog, and a podcaster on #DigitalImpactRadio sharing stories of the community that need to be told to the world.

One thought on “#BuildWithAI Announces Winners”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s